our logo
Privacy Policy
 
our logo
Privacy Policy
 
our logo
Privacy Policy
 
our logo
Privacy Policy
 

By using our website you accent and consent to the collection, use and transfer  of your data in accordance with this privacy policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us”, “our” or “The Opera Stage” means The Opera Stage website and business.

We take the protection of the privacy of persons visiting the www.theoperastage.com website (the “Website” “our site”) seriously. This Privacy Policy explains what information we will collect about you, how we will use that information and the steps that we will take to ensure that it is kept secure. By using the Website you consent to us collecting and using information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Introduction and applicable terms

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

The Opera Stage is an online casting service and artistic management site made available to the general public including performers, advertisers and agents through our website and is operated by us (“The Opera Stage”). Please note that in addition to the general terms set out below the specific terms set out at The Opera Stage apply to the collection, use and transfer of your data submitted to or connected with your use of The Opera Stage. If there is any conflict or ambiguity between these general terms and the specific terms, the later will override the former.

 

Why we collect your personal data

At the Website we collect different types of information about our users for three main reasons:

  1. To help us to improve the services we offer.

  2. To provide personalised services unique to individual users.

  3. To use anonymous details about our users to sell appropriate advertising space on the site. This might mean showing an advertiser how many users we have on the site; it does not mean sharing an individual’s details with an advertiser. Where we collect registration information from an individual, we will never share that individual’s information with a third party, including an advertiser, without that user’s explicit permission.

We will collect information from you when you subscribe on a Premium Membership. To do this we will ask you to supply us with your credit card details. Your credit card details will be passed via a fully encrypted secure site connection to The Opera Stage’s subscription fulfilment service provider.

 

Use of your personal data for marketing purposes

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (for example before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at admin@theoperastage.com.

 

Our principles

We are absolutely committed to protecting your privacy. Our policy can be summarised in one sentence: We will not share your information with others without your prior consent.

We have also established the following four guiding principles:

  1. We will continue to invest in high-quality security and do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of the latest security technology.

  2. We will respect your email privacy. You will not receive unsolicited mail from The Opera Stage and/or from third parties screened by The Opera Stage unless you have agreed to this. We will, however, mail you occasionally with information about your registration and/or your subscription account.

  3. We will not pass on any individual user details (including your email address) unless we have your prior consent.

  4. Otherwise, we will only share anonymous aggregate statistics about our users, sales and traffic patterns with our advertisers/partners.

Should we elect to change our privacy policy we will post the changes here. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered users with the new details.

You have the right to request a copy of information about you that we hold, and to update such information and have any inaccuracies corrected. We will charge you a maximum of £10 for such requests. Please address such requests to us at admin@theoperastage.com.

 

What information do we collect?

We collect information on our users in two ways: through cookies, and through registration.

The minimum information we need to register a user is an email address, a password and a country. UK and US users will also need to provide a postcode/zipcode. We will ask further questions for different services, including competitions. Unless stated, all registration questions are compulsory. We also ask some further, voluntary questions so we can gain a clearer understanding of our users. Your responses help us to personalise services for our users. We do not share this information with third parties unless you have specifically consented to this.

We also collect data listing which of our pages are most frequently visited and by which types of users.

 

How does theoperastage.com protect customer information?

We invest in high-quality security and do our utmost to protect user privacy. UK Data Protection Legislation means we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Will theoperastage.com disclose the information it collects to outside parties?

theoperastage.com will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others unless you have given us your permission. With your permission we will only share the information with carefully chosen, reputable and trustworthy third parties. Also, theoperastage.com may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information. theoperastage.com follows the relevant legal requirements and uses all reasonable precautions to ensure only responsible third parties see the information, however we are not responsible for any breach of security or any actions of any third parties who receive the information.

Please note that we reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly, and to protect both our users and ourselves.

 

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on third party platforms within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and by submitting your personal data you consent to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy,

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Legal information under the Data Protection Act and your rights

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act of 1998, the Data Controller for theoperastage.com is The Opera Stage, Oderstr 24, 10247 Berlin, Germany. Any queries regarding our use of data and data policies should be addressed to admin (at) theoperastage (dot) com  or in writing to the Managing Director at the above address.

In addition, pages on our site may include content hosted on third party servers which may store additional information and/or request to store cookies within your web browser. Such usage is typically governed by the third parties’ own privacy and cookie policies. More information on this topic can be found within our separate cookies policy.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites may have their own privacy and cookie policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to admin (at) theoperastage (dot) com